Accessibility Widget: On | Off

2016 Andes Pacifico Day 1 Report and Results 4

View as: Slideshow | One Page
Adventure and moon-like conditions must mean another dose of the Andes Pacifico race from Chile. Sven Martin reports with photos and audio in our slideshow and this report and results from Montenbaik below. -gordo
-----------
Yesterday we started with Andes Pacifico 2016. This year It will 5 day of pure mountain bike from the Andes Mountain to the Pacific Ocean in Chile. More than 10.000 meters drop in the 21 special stages will be what the riders will have to make to complete this adventure.

La Parva Ski Resort, received a total of 64 riders from around the world to compete in the 3rd version of Santa Cruz 2016 Pacific Andes by Montenbaik.
The Special Stage Valle Amarillo that started at 3500 meters was the initial test of the “Dakar" of mountain bikes  after this and 4 other stages, the Chilean pilot from team Extreme Zone, Nicolas Prudencio stands as leader with a total time of 41 : 26.5, followed by the scottish Mark Scott with a solid stride.

Very close in third position is the Frenchman Francois Bailly - Maitre with 41.33.4, that is also fighting for a place on the podium. In fourth is the Chilean Milciades Jaque from Curico, after cutting his chain in the fifth special Lomas del Viento, despite this mishap is less than 1 minute from Prudencio.

Meanwhile in the ladies category 3 times world champion Tracy Moseley Britain achieves the first day, followed by the French Pauline Dieffenthaler with a time of 51.22.2.

With a total of almost 4000 meters of descent and 5 Special ends on the first day of competition in the Andes. For the second day waiting another 5 special on a rocky and dissolved squeezing the skills of each rider.

Open Men's Results

  1. Nico Prudencio - 41:26.5 - 7:31.9 (3rd) - 13:22.4 (1st) - 6:17.9 (1st) - 14:14.3 (5th)
  2. Mark Scott - 41:31.8 - 7:39.8 (7th) - 13:45.4 (5th) - 6:40.9 (7th) - 13:25.7 (1st)
  3. Francois Bailly-Maitre - 41:33.4 - 7:33.0 (4th) - 13:37.2 (3rd) - 6:37.7 (5th) - 13:45.5 (2nd)
  4. Milciades Jaque - 41:56.8 - 7:20.5 (1st) - 13:32.6 (2nd) - 6:34.0 (3rd) - 14:29.7 (9th)
  5. Iago Garay - 41:57.9 - 7:31.6 (2nd) - 13:53.1 (6th) - 6:43.6 (8th) - 13:49.6 (3rd)
  6. Jerome Clementz - 42:01.1 - 7:37.0 (6th) - 13:57.9 (8th) - 6:36.5 (4th) - 13:49.7 (4th)
  7. Antonio Ovalle - 42:12.5 - 7:35.2 (5th) - 13:45.1 (4th) - 6:29.9 (2nd) - 14:22.3 (7th)
  8. Nate Hills - 44:01.1 - 8:11.7 (15th) - 14:24.3 (11th) - 7:06.5 (10th) - 14:18.6 (6th)
  9. Fernando Riquelme - 44:09.6 - 8:03.1 (11th) - 14:12.7 (9th) - 6:38.7 (6th) - 15:15.1 (13th)
  10. Martin Raffo - 44:52.9 - 8:05.7 (12th) - 14:54.2 (18th) - 7:18.4 (12th) - 14:34.6 (10th)
  11. Francisco Uribe - 45:11.0 - 7:51.6 (9th) - 14:51.0 (17th) - 7:22.0 (15th) - 15:06.4 (12th)
  12. Jorge Verdugo - 45:11.8 - 7:52.3 (10th) - 14:41.6 (14th) - 6:58.9 (9th) - 15:39.0 (16th)
  13. Allan Cooke - 45:27.6 - 8:10.9 (14th) - 14:42.7 (15th) - 7:27.9 (18th) - 15:06.1 (11th)
  14. Macky Franklin - 45:28.3 - 8:10.5 (13th) - 14:28.7 (13th) - 7:24.0 (17th) - 15:25.1 (14th=)
  15. Ryan Walsch - 45:38.5 - 8:32.6 (19th) - 14:21.8 (10th) - 7:19.0 (13th) - 15:25.1 (14th=)
  16. Dennis Beare - 46:36.9 - 8:18.3 (17th) - 14:50.5 (16th) - 7:20.0 (14th) - 16:08.1 (20th)
  17. Isaac Denny - 46:38.8 - 8:15.8 (16th) - 14:24.9 (12th) - 7:55.0 (21st) - 16:03.1 (18th)
  18. Tomás Baeza - 47:39.2 - 8:35.6 (20th) - 15:04.0 (20th) - 8:11.7 (24th) - 15:47.9 (17th)
  19. Victor Galvez - 48:25.7 - 8:41.9 (22nd) - 15:54.8 (24th) - 7:42.8 (19th) - 16:06.2 (19th)
  20. Santiago Perez Vergara - 49:19.5 - 10:54.7 (31st) - 15:15.9 (21st) - 8:46.4 (26th) - 14:22.5 (8th)
  21. Davis English - 49:37.0 - 9:02.3 (23rd) - 15:36.4 (23rd) - 8:04.8 (22nd) - 16:53.5 (21st)
  22. Alejandro Gonzalez Miramontes - 49:41.7 - 8:30.0 (18th) - 15:30.0 (22nd) - 7:49.1 (20th) - 17:52.6 (23rd)
  23. Shane Spicer - 51:29.5 - 9:13.0 (24th) - 16:03.9 (25th) - 8:14.7 (25th) - 17:57.9 (24th)
  24. Yuri Bogner - 52:00.1 - 9:46.2 (26th) - 16:43.4 (26th) - 8:08.4 (23rd) - 17:22.1 (22nd)
  25. Juan Hagn - 52:10.0 - 8:36.1 (21st) - 14:57.8 (19th) - 7:22.9 (16th) - 21:13.2 (27th)
  26. Scott Chapin - 54:44.8 - 7:49.9 (8th) - 13:54.2 (7th) - 7:14.5 (11th) - 25:46.2 (29th)
  27. Brad Bethune - 56:12.3 - 10:09.4 (27th) - 17:34.3 (27th) - 9:28.7 (29th) - 18:59.9 (25th)
  28. Cristian Lathrop - 57:34.9 - 9:44.0 (25th) - 17:46.0 (29th) - 9:13.4 (28th) - 20:51.5 (26th)
  29. Michael Browne - 58:55.0 - 10:29.7 (28th) - 17:43.0 (28th) - 9:03.4 (27th) - 21:38.9 (28th)
  30. Javier Ignacio Bobadilla Zuñiga - 67:35.2 - 10:54.4 (30th) - 18:18.5 (30th) - 10:24.5 (31st) - 27:57.8 (31st)
  31. Alejandro Candia Pittari - 69:02.1 - 11:22.4 (32nd) - 19:48.2 (32nd) - 11:44.1 (32nd) - 26:07.4 (30th)
  32. Bernardo Rodrigues Da Cunha Guaritá - 77:04.3 - 10:36.4 (29th) - 19:17.3 (31st) - 10:10.4 (30th) - 37:00.2 (32nd)

Women's Results

  1. Tracy Moseley - 46:55.6 - 8:33.1 (1st) - 14:49.0 (1st) - 7:45.7 (1st) - 15:47.8 (1st)
  2. Pauline Dieffenthaler - 51:22.2 - 9:28.9 (3rd) - 16:39.3 (3rd) - 8:38.7 (3rd) - 16:35.3 (2nd)
  3. Anka Martin - 51:50.8 - 9:31.3 (4th) - 16:22.6 (2nd) - 8:42.2 (4th) - 17:14.7 (3rd)
  4. Florencia Espiñeira - 55:28.1 - 8:46.0 (2nd) - 21:25.3 (10th) - 7:47.3 (2nd) - 17:29.5 (4th)
  5. Josefina Gardulsky - 60:18.0 - 10:38.7 (7th) - 18:21.7 (5th) - 10:34.8 (7th) - 20:42.8 (5th)
  6. Antonia Wurth - 60:34.2 - 10:18.6 (5th) - 18:12.3 (4th) - 9:48.4 (5th) - 22:14.9 (7th)
  7. Claire Bennett - 60:40.7 - 10:35.0 (6th) - 18:32.8 (6th) - 10:01.5 (6th) - 21:31.4 (6th)
  8. Syd Schulz - 65:52.5 - 12:07.1 (9th) - 20:35.8 (7th) - 10:43.7 (8th) - 22:25.9 (8th)
  9. Rose Oakhill - 70:24.3 - 10:40.6 (8th) - 21:10.5 (9th) - 11:21.0 (10th) - 27:12.2 (9th)
  10. Heather Logie - 75:07.5 - 13:00.4 (11th) - 20:59.2 (8th) - 11:16.6 (9th) - 29:51.3 (10th)
Create New Tag

sspomer sspomer 2/10/2016 11:17 AM

4 comments newest first

Show More Comment(s)