World Cup downhill riders battled the slick conditions of the jungle-laden Cairns course for qualifying today. Times reflect that mere survival was just as important as a strong run for the riders trying to make the Top 80 cut in the Elite Men's class.
With ramblings of past performances in similar conditions in Champery, Switzerland just a few years ago, everyone was excited to see what kind of drama might unfold in qualifying. In the end, New Zealand danger man, Sam Blenkinsop came out on top, just .72 ahead of Aaron Gwin, winner of the last World Cup round in South Africa. 3rd place Greg Minnaar was only 2.1-seconds back and then the gap widened. The 4th place finisher warms the hearts of Vital to say the least. Eddie Masters' Enduro training sure paid off as he was 6-seconds off the top pace today. Must be the Jandals.
Blenkinsop's teammate, Loris Vergier put a significant dent in the Junior Men's field, over 9-seconds ahead of American Luca Shaw of SRAM / TLD. GT's Taylor Vernon, in 3rd, was the only rider within a realistic challenge of the top spot and he was over 12-seconds off the pace.
Rachel Atherton took her wet riding skills and throttled her competition with nearly a 19-second lead over Manon Carpenter and the rest of the Elite Women's field. Times between the 2nd-5th place women were closer to each other with only a 7-second margin between the 4 riders but then times fell off quickly, most likely due to the tricky conditions.
Elite Men's Qualifying Results from Cairns
1 | BLENKINSOP Samuel | NZL19881028 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | 4:22.233 |
2 | GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | SPECIALIZED RACING DH | +0.728 |
3 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +2.178 |
4 | MASTERS Edward | NZL19890818 | BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM | +6.034 |
5 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +7.074 |
6 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | GT FACTORY RACING | +8.466 |
7 | MULALLY Neko | USA19930219 | TREK WORLD RACING | +9.035 |
8 | BRUNI Loic | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +9.218 |
9 | FEARON Connor | AUS19940119 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +9.585 |
10 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +10.306 |
11 | BROSNAN Troy | AUS19930713 | SPECIALIZED RACING DH | +11.008 |
12 | COLE Cameron | NZL19880203 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +12.463 |
13 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +12.623 |
14 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +13.443 |
15 | NEETHLING Andrew | RSA19840805 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +14.567 |
16 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | TREK WORLD RACING | +14.829 |
17 | WALKER Matthew | NZL19900324 | BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM | +15.240 |
18 | BEAUMONT Marc | GBR19840925 | GT FACTORY RACING | +15.514 |
19 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +16.494 |
20 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +16.497 |
21 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF | +16.544 |
22 | MASTERS Wyn | NZL19870418 | TEAM BULLS - DH | +16.870 |
23 | MOIR Jack | AUS19940208 | BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM | +18.633 |
24 | PEAT Steve | GBR19740617 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +19.772 |
25 | THIRION Rรยฉmi | FRA19900423 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +20.547 |
26 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +21.643 |
27 | POTTER Reece | NZL19940107 | BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM | +22.067 |
28 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | TREK WORLD RACING | +22.828 |
29 | FISCHBACH Johannes | GER19880304 | RRP GHOST | +23.234 |
30 | MOLLOY Harry | GBR19910530 | RRP GHOST | +24.067 |
31 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | LAC BLANC/SCOTT | +24.394 |
32 | CAUVIN Guillaume | FRA19940521 | HUTCHINSON UR | +24.792 |
33 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +24.924 |
34 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | HUTCHINSON UR | +25.184 |
35 | SUDING Lorenzo | ITA19860315 | +25.273 | |
36 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | TREK WORLD RACING | +28.102 |
37 | KOVARIK Chris | AUS19780301 | +28.165 | |
38 | CHAPMAN Rupert | NZL19920409 | +28.772 | |
39 | MATTHEWS Tom | NZL19910824 | BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM | +29.773 |
40 | BRAYTON Adam | GBR19881019 | +29.799 | |
41 | JACKSON Eliot | USA19900619 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +30.578 |
42 | PAYET Florent | FRA19861121 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +31.857 |
43 | JONES Michael | GBR19950222 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF | +32.611 |
44 | CRIMMINS Thomas | AUS19950624 | +32.634 | |
45 | PANDUR Ziga | SLO19910117 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +32.747 |
46 | RIESCO Forrest | CAN19940124 | +32.826 | |
47 | JONES Jono | GBR19940813 | +33.162 | |
48 | GSPAN Dominik | SUI19870716 | +33.297 | |
49 | FIGARET Faustin | FRA19931107 | COMMENCAL | +36.402 |
50 | HILL Samuel | AUS19850721 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF | +37.019 |
51 | MCGLONE Fraser | GBR19940531 | PERTH CITY CYCLES | +37.344 |
52 | SPAGNOLO Damien | FRA19850428 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +39.049 |
53 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +39.196 |
54 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +39.553 |
55 | KNOTT Peter | AUS19950616 | +39.747 | |
56 | LEIVSSON Isak | NOR19931017 | +39.947 | |
57 | ROPELATO Mitch | USA19920303 | SPECIALIZED RACING DH | +39.976 |
58 | MCCARROLL Sean | AUS19771105 | BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM | +40.274 |
59 | KURTZ Cyrille | FRA19860809 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +40.670 |
60 | RUFFIN Thibaut | FRA19841030 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +40.850 |
61 | BLAIR Lachlan | GBR19951013 | +41.431 | |
62 | KLEIN Lindsay | AUS19850308 | +41.458 | |
63 | STRASSER Benny | GER19890805 | +42.544 | |
64 | FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio | ESP19900103 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +43.056 |
65 | POWER Ben | AUS19930411 | +43.958 | |
66 | COUSINIE Fabien | FRA19860814 | HUTCHINSON UR | +44.499 |
67 | CHANUDET Quentin | FRA19920927 | +45.401 | |
68 | ATKINSON Bryn | AUS19821209 | +45.777 | |
69 | HEINE Felix | GER19900905 | +47.619 | |
70 | BEARE Jesse | AUS19861002 | +48.248 | |
71 | BUTTON Joshua | AUS19891125 | +52.942 | |
72 | MUDD Graeme | AUS19930116 | +52.989 | |
73 | NAGATA Junya | JPN19880813 | +54.932 | |
74 | MCMILLAN David | AUS19940228 | +55.518 | |
75 | LUCAS Dean | AUS19950502 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +1:00.096 |
76 | MOON Brendan | AUS19910407 | +1:04.280 | |
77 | HAMILTON Louis | NZL19940918 | +1:07.347 | |
78 | KUSHIMA Yuki | JPN19930821 | +1:07.428 | |
79 | BALL Luke | GBR19910812 | +1:07.673 | |
80 | IMOTO Hajime | JPN19920607 | +1:08.401 | |
81 | RISCHBIETH Will | AUS19891203 | +1:08.478 | |
82 | KUROSAWA Daisuke | JPN19900421 | +1:10.157 | |
83 | IDEGAWA Naoki | JPN19800422 | +1:13.774 | |
84 | SHIMIZU Kazuki | JPN19920426 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +1:16.411 |
85 | KAMMLEIN - CUTLER Raphael | NZL19950328 | +1:19.507 | |
86 | RUFFIN Gaetan | FRA19910629 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +1:21.460 |
87 | BARLIN Chris | AUS19870504 | GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT | +1:25.961 |
88 | BOER Berend | AUS19871030 | +1:28.280 | |
89 | MADSEN Todd | AUS19911015 | +1:29.831 | |
90 | HARDWICK Matt | CAN19950202 | +1:49.978 | |
91 | CAWTE Lawrence | NZL19950119 | +1:50.912 | |
92 | SMITH Brent | AUS19950429 | +2:02.799 | |
93 | BOE Reon | NZL19850320 | +2:08.833 | |
KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | DNF | |
PRIOR Mat | NZL19930530 | DNF | ||
ATKINSON Rhys | AUS19880328 | DNF | ||
ARIYO SEJATI Popo | INA19860724 | DNF | ||
NIEDERBERGER Noel | SUI19950821 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | DN |
Top 25 with Splits - full results PDF
Elite Women's Qualifying Results from Cairns
1 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | GT FACTORY RACING | 5:20.568 |
2 | CARPENTER Manon | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +18.802 |
3 | RAGOT Emmeline | FRA19860527 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +21.581 |
4 | CHARRE Morgane | FRA19900609 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +22.803 |
5 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA19900208 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +25.272 |
6 | BROWN Casey | CAN19901027 | BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM | +30.693 |
7 | HANNAH Tracey | AUS19880613 | HUTCHINSON UR | +35.290 |
8 | KINTNER Jill | USA19811024 | +58.989 | |
9 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +59.630 |
10 | GATTO Micayla | CAN19880821 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +1:09.196 |
11 | BUCHAR Claire | CAN19780426 | +1:09.684 | |
12 | ATKIN Sarah | NZL19930322 | +1:17.138 | |
13 | LATCHEM Harriet | GBR19830511 | +1:46.296 | |
14 | SANDLER Veronique | NZL19930417 | +1:49.544 | |
15 | BEECROFT Danielle | AUS19950327 | GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT | +2:10.537 |
16 | WILLIAMS Gabriela | CZE19810728 | +2:14.079 | |
17 | CRISP Michelle | AUS19860801 | +2:20.742 | |
18 | FLOOD Shelly | AUS19910515 | +2:43.590 | |
19 | BOOTH Sarah | AUS19790128 | +2:59.902 | |
20 | WALE Ellie ยฐ | AUS19970627 | +3:52.505 | |
21 | WEINERT Kellie | AUS19950904 | +3:56.622 | |
22 | PAASO Jaclyn | USA19820318 | +4:01.807 | |
23 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee | GBR19950615 | FMD RACING | +4:16.209 |
24 | MOLLOY Tegan ยฐ | AUS19960118 | +5:07.378 | |
25 | GRIFFITHS Fionn | GBR19820827 | +6:18.955 | |
ARMSTRONG Victoria | AUS19831011 | DNF | ||
FIRIYANTI Riyanti | INA19910417 | DNS |
Junior Men's Qualifying Results from Cairns
1 | VERGIER Loris | FRA19960507 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | 4:33.924 |
2 | SHAW Luca | USA19961225 | SRAM/TLD RACING | +9.324 |
3 | VERNON Taylor | GBR19960912 | GT FACTORY RACING | +12.316 |
4 | HAMILTON Connor | NZL19960917 | NEW-ZEALAND | +31.109 |
5 | VARLEY Aiden | AUS19960816 | AUSTRALIA | +31.696 |
6 | DAVIS Jackson | AUS19960702 | AUSTRALIA | +32.230 |
7 | WARSHAWSKY Max | AUS19970609 | AUSTRALIA | +34.193 |
8 | DORRIT Andrew | GBR19970426 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +36.164 |
9 | GREENLAND Laurie | GBR19970218 | TREK WORLD RACING | +37.648 |
10 | STEWART Neil | GBR19970424 | FMD RACING | +37.751 |
11 | SANDRI Connor | NZL19970830 | NEW-ZEALAND | +42.027 |
12 | HILL Ben | AUS19960519 | AUSTRALIA | +42.455 |
13 | LOVE Cody | AUS19960518 | AUSTRALIA - B | +46.181 |
14 | WRIGHT Keegan | NZL19961105 | NEW-ZEALAND | +55.015 |
15 | WILLIS Joel | AUS19970709 | AUSTRALIA - B | +1:04.009 |
16 | HERD Sam | GBR19960118 | PERTH CITY CYCLES | +1:04.476 |
17 | REID Alec | AUS19970828 | AUSTRALIA - B | +1:15.716 |
18 | TAYLOR Matt | AUS19970413 | AUSTRALIA - B | +1:16.667 |
19 | SWINBANK Bradley | GBR19970630 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE | +1:17.201 |
20 | BOOKER Dan | AUS19971001 | AUSTRALIA - B | +1:28.321 |
21 | LAWTON Matt | NZL19970213 | NEW-ZEALAND | +1:55.067 |
22 | MCCORKELL Matthew | AUS19961229 | AUSTRALIA | +2:55.956 |
23 | MCCOMBIE Joshua | NZL19961016 | NEW-ZEALAND | +4:03.711 |
24 | DENGATE Benjamin | AUS19960908 | AUSTRALIA | +4:22.011 |
BRANNEY Matthew | USA19961203 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | DNF | |
MATIAS Francisco | CHI19961127 | CHILE | DNS | |
MCCUBBING Frazer | GBR19970208 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE | DNS | |
BERRYMAN Dru | AUS19960213 | AUSTRALIA - B | DNS |
View replies to: Cairns World Cup Downhill Qualifying Results - Sam Blenkinsop, Rachel Atherton, Loris Vergier Fastest in the Mud
Comments