Men:
It rained a lot last night, which made for an entirely different course than the one we saw during qualifiers. Many riders were pulling tear-offs mid course then hammering on the pedals to make up for the lost time.
In the Men's battle, Greg Minnaar came out on top. He bested Gee Atherton by 0.5 seconds and Aaron Gwin by 2.5. This marks 52 career World Cup podiums for Minnaar, and I believe his first win on French soil.
Needing only to finish in the Top Eight, Aaron Gwin's Third Place finish secured the overall World Cup Title with one round to go. It'll be amazing to see him race the final round without the pressure of the title on his shoulders. Gwin is the first American to ever win the World Cup overall. Congrats!
Steve Peat was disqualified for going off course and not returning to the same point before continuing his run (even though we saw no real advantage to his slip up). He would have finished fifth on the day and been in sixth overall.
Rank | Name | UCI Code | Team | Result |
1 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | 2:09.611 |
2 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | COMMENCAL | +00.459 |
3 | GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | TREK WORLD RACING | +02.429 |
4 | BAREL Fabien | FRA19800726 | MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM | +03.473 |
5 | COLE Cameron | NZL19880203 | LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL | +03.979 |
6 | BEAUMONT Marc | GBR19840925 | +04.148 | |
7 | SMITH Steve | CAN19891125 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +04.390 |
8 | SPAGNOLO Damien | FRA19850428 | MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM | +05.003 |
9 | LEOV Justin | NZL19841020 | TREK WORLD RACING | +05.196 |
10 | CATHRO Ben | GBR19880420 | +05.610 | |
11 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | MS EVIL RACING | +05.694 |
12 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ | +05.862 |
13 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +06.020 |
14 | PASCAL Mickael | FRA19791011 | MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE | +06.182 |
15 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF | +06.223 |
16 | THIRION Rémi | FRA19900423 | LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM | +06.381 |
17 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | +06.385 | |
18 | HEATH Harry | GBR19910805 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +06.394 |
19 | BOND Alex | GBR19890505 | +06.481 | |
20 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE | +06.489 |
21 | BUCHANAN Lewis ° | GBR19930927 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF | +06.508 |
22 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES | +07.091 |
23 | POLC Filip | SVK19820410 | MS EVIL RACING | +07.095 |
24 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF | +07.243 |
25 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | +07.309 | |
26 | REID Ben | IRL19860324 | DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM | +07.337 |
27 | BRAYTON Adam | GBR19881019 | +07.550 | |
28 | OULEGO MORENO Ivan | ESP19760604 | +07.623 | |
29 | JACKSON Eliot | USA19900619 | YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM | +07.824 |
30 | BROSNAN Troy ° | AUS19930713 | MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ | +07.979 |
31 | BRUNI Loic ° | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL | +08.005 |
32 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | CG RACING BRIGADE | +08.258 |
33 | NEETHLING Andrew | RSA19840805 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +08.322 |
34 | KLAUSMANN Marcus | GER19770808 | GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM | +08.350 |
35 | VINK Nico | BEL19830323 | TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES | +08.413 |
36 | PEDEMANAUD Fabien | FRA19840612 | SCOTT 11 | +08.494 |
37 | BUTTON Joshua | AUS19891125 | SC - INTENSE | +08.642 |
38 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS EVIL RACING | +08.680 |
39 | BIGONI Joris | FRA19890421 | +09.228 | |
40 | ATHERTON Dan | GBR19820125 | COMMENCAL | +09.380 |
41 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +09.394 |
42 | SCOLES Matthew | NZL19890605 | TEAM CINGOLANI TREK | +09.549 |
43 | STROBEL Luke | USA19860624 | MS EVIL RACING | +09.624 |
44 | DELFS Mitchell | AUS19890725 | KONA | +09.625 |
45 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | +09.681 | |
46 | BENTLEY Timothy | RSA19920723 | MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE | +09.822 |
47 | COUSINIE Fabien | FRA19860814 | MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE | +09.910 |
48 | READING Jack | GBR19881210 | +10.105 | |
49 | MILIVINTI Marco | ITA19851202 | TORPADO SURFING SHOP | +10.107 |
50 | MULALLY Neko ° | USA19930219 | TREK WORLD RACING | +10.419 |
51 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN | +10.429 |
52 | SCOTT Mark ° | GBR19930511 | TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN | +10.942 |
53 | LAMB Fergus | GBR19860916 | +11.057 | |
54 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +11.310 |
55 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | SCOTT 11 | +11.548 |
56 | BECKEMAN Felix | SWE19911121 | +12.145 | |
57 | HARNSTROM Oscar | SWE19900420 | +12.399 | |
58 | BARNES Joe | GBR19880611 | +12.413 | |
59 | LEHIKOINEN Matti | FIN19840419 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF | +12.707 |
60 | STANBRIDGE Dan | GBR19850716 | DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM | +12.755 |
61 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM | +13.135 |
62 | JONES Ralph | GBR19880304 | +13.167 | |
63 | TETZLAFF Boris | AUT19900121 | ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA | +13.244 |
64 | CABIROU Rudy ° | FRA19940511 | +13.366 | |
65 | RIFFLE Duncan | USA19861029 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +13.388 |
66 | GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat | ESP19820930 | +13.896 | |
67 | LEIVSSON Isak ° | NOR19931017 | +14.166 | |
68 | STRASSER Benny | GER19890805 | +14.495 | |
69 | CAMELLINI Julien | FRA19840107 | TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE | +15.399 |
70 | JAUCH Jasper | GER19910721 | +15.551 | |
71 | WILLIAMS Peter | GBR19881117 | +15.666 | |
72 | MEARS Scott | GBR19890206 | +17.199 | |
73 | OGET Ludovic ° | FRA19931112 | LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM | +17.223 |
74 | CONTRERES Romain ° | FRA19931110 | US CAGNES VTT | +18.340 |
75 | SMITH Robert | GBR19860603 | +18.923 | |
76 | O'CONNOR Shaun | AUS19910713 | YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM | +19.527 |
77 | BRAITHWAITE Thomas | GBR19841228 | +19.888 | |
78 | STAEHLE Benjamin ° | FRA19930623 | +20.243 | |
79 | RUFFIN Gaetan | FRA19910629 | RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL | +46.581 |
80 | COZZI Claudio | ITA19870107 | +50.038 |
Men's Overall after La Bresse:
Rank | Name | Nation | Team | Points |
1 | GWIN Aaron | USA | TREK WORLD RACING | 1308 |
2 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | 998 |
3 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR | COMMENCAL | 847 |
4 | SMITH Steve | CAN | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | 732 |
5 | HART Danny | GBR | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | 689 |
6 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL | MS EVIL RACING | 640 |
7 | COLE Cameron | NZL | LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL | 552 |
8 | LEOV Justin | NZL | TREK WORLD RACING | 552 |
9 | PEAT Steve | GBR | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | 548 |
10 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | 539 |
Women:
Tracy Moseley came out on top of the Women's field, way on top. She put a massive 4.9 seconds into Floriane Pugin, which means she is now a solid 150 points in the lead with just one round to go. With only 250 points up for grabs each round, barring disaster, it looks like Trek World Racing will secure not one, but two World Cup Overalls this season.
Rank | Name | UCI Code | Team | Result |
1 | MOSELEY Tracy | GBR19790412 | TREK WORLD RACING | 2:32.829 |
2 | PUGIN Floriane | FRA19890417 | SCOTT 11 | +04.991 |
3 | JONNIER Sabrina | FRA19810819 | TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN | +05.001 |
4 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | COMMENCAL | +13.556 |
5 | RAGOT Emmeline | FRA19860527 | TEAM GR | +14.662 |
6 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA19900208 | RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL | +17.736 |
7 | RUCKNAGEL Harriet | GER19881011 | +18.634 | |
8 | CARPENTER Manon ° | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN | +19.007 |
9 | KINTNER Jill | USA19811024 | +20.992 | |
10 | GRIFFITHS Fionn | GBR19820827 | TEAM GR | +23.686 |
11 | BERNHARD Petra | AUT19801118 | ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA | +24.863 |
12 | CERNILOGAR Zarja | SLO19891218 | +25.926 | |
13 | STONE Jessica | GBR19900914 | +27.600 | |
14 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | SCOTT 11 | +29.888 |
15 | DELEST Agnes ° | FRA19931112 | +29.962 | |
16 | RUCHTI Miriam | SUI19870101 | +32.592 | |
17 | HARMONY Jacqueline | USA19780307 | +34.454 | |
18 | ATKIN Sarah ° | NZL19930322 | +35.751 | |
19 | WAREHAM Emma | GBR19830307 | +46.691 | |
20 | GROS Céline | FRA19830128 | TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE | +2:53.819 |
Women's Overall after La Bresse:
Rank | Name | Nation | Team | Points |
1 | MOSELEY Tracy | GBR | TREK WORLD RACING | 1330 |
2 | PUGIN Floriane | FRA | SCOTT 11 | 1180 |
3 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR | COMMENCAL | 945 |
4 | JONNIER Sabrina | FRA | TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN | 795 |
5 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA | RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL | 689 |
6 | RAGOT Emmeline | FRA | TEAM GR | 560 |
7 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI | SCOTT 11 | 510 |
8 | BERNHARD Petra | AUT | ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA | 492 |
9 | KINTNER Jill | USA | 357 | |
10 | GRIFFITHS Fionn | GBR | TEAM GR | 352 |
View replies to: 2011 La Bresse UCI World Cup Final DH Results
Comments