The skies were blue, the track was flawless and the final World Cup Downhill Mountain Bike race of 2015 concluded in Val di Sole, Italy. Known for the steep, technical and relentless terrain, Val di Sole provided an epic end to the season.
Race Notes
- If you haven't watched the webcast yet, get out your ulcer medicine. Seeing these riders going 400mph into the rocks without a care in the world may be one of the most stressful things to watch on the interwebz.
- Aaron Gwin. WTF? Any course, any terrain, he puts on a clinic for the rest of the best. He earned his 14th World Cup Downhill win.
- Troy was on the run of his life, up on Gwin until the 2nd split where he was back by 3-seconds. Truly exciting, but at the time of writing, a mystery as to why he lost so much time between the first and second split.
- Loic Bruni gave us hope and put together a spectacular run, earning a well-respected 2nd place.
- Greg Minnaar was the only rider who could bump Gwin out of World Cup overall win contention. Greg crashed early in his run meaning Gwin took the overall win before he even dropped in.
- The big Brook huck was nasty and well-documented on the webcast and Brook himself is one wild mofo! His run was ragged, exciting and done after dislocating his knee cap the day before. "Apparently he has a plate of concrete every morning for breakfast," said Rob Warner.
- Rachel Atherton wins again earning a 26th World Cup DH win and 6 out of 7 in 2015. Unstoppable?
- Myriam Nicole seems ready for World Champs with a run like she had
- Emmeline Ragot announces retirement.
- Loris Revelli took a Junior win on home soil.
- Junior Top 3 were only separated by 1.8-seconds.
- 1st place Junior qualifier, Alex Marin, had significant problems that unfortunately resulted in a last place finish.
Elite Men's Results
1 | GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | SPECIALIZED RACING | 3:31.922 |
2 | BRUNI Loic | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +1.589 |
3 | BROSNAN Troy | AUS19930713 | SPECIALIZED RACING | +1.854 |
4 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | TREK WORLD RACING | +3.293 |
5 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 |
| +4.405 |
6 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | GT FACTORY RACING | +4.515 |
7 | VERGIER Loris | FRA19960507 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +5.386 |
8 | WALLACE Mark | CAN19950601 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +5.930 |
9 | HEATH Harry | GBR19910805 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +6.702 |
10 | FAYOLLE Alexandre | FRA19950720 |
| +6.729 |
11 | BLENKINSOP Samuel | NZL19881028 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +6.806 |
12 | PIERRON Amaury | FRA19960304 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +6.892 |
13 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | CK RACING | +7.022 |
14 | SMITH Steve | CAN19891125 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +7.030 |
15 | MASTERS Edward | NZL19890818 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +7.752 |
16 | LUCAS Dean | AUS19950502 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +8.755 |
17 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | TREK WORLD RACING | +8.773 |
18 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +9.313 |
19 | ATWILL Philip | GBR19950111 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | +9.430 |
20 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +9.520 |
21 | FEARON Connor | AUS19940119 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +9.733 |
22 | READING Jack | GBR19881210 | ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING | +9.849 |
23 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +9.877 |
24 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +9.880 |
25 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +9.971 |
26 | WILSON Reece | GBR19960611 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +10.763 |
27 | VERNASSA Gianluca | ITA19950904 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +10.831 |
28 | SUAREZ ALONSO Angel | ESP19951202 |
| +11.303 |
29 | JAUCH Jasper | GER19910721 |
| +11.667 |
30 | COULANGES Benoit | FRA19941220 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +11.784 |
31 | TRUMMER David | AUT19940601 | GHOST RRP | +12.076 |
32 | BRAYTON Adam | GBR19881019 |
| +12.158 |
33 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | TREK WORLD RACING | +12.267 |
34 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +12.412 |
35 | CHAPMAN Rupert | NZL19920409 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +12.580 |
36 | COMETTI Luca | USA19951208 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +12.617 |
37 | FIGARET Faustin | FRA19931107 | CALVISSON VTT | +12.968 |
38 | GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat | ESP19820930 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +13.013 |
39 | LEVESQUE Dylan | FRA19961009 |
| +13.222 |
40 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | POLYGON UR | +13.323 |
41 | VERNON Taylor | GBR19960912 | GT FACTORY RACING | +13.338 |
42 | SHAW Luca | USA19961225 | SRAM/TLD RACING | +13.408 |
43 | COLOMBO Francesco | ITA19951209 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +13.696 |
44 | MASTERS Wyn | NZL19870418 | TEAM BULLS - DH | +13.777 |
45 | RIESCO Forrest | CAN19940124 |
| +13.976 |
46 | CAIRE Carlo | ITA19940804 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +14.046 |
47 | LUKASIK Slawomir | POL19930501 |
| +14.179 |
48 | MULALLY Neko | USA19930219 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +15.261 |
49 | GALLAGHER Kenta | GBR19920622 |
| +15.293 |
50 | STRASSER Benny | GER19890805 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +15.749 |
51 | PANDUR Ziga | SLO19910117 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +15.914 |
52 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +16.137 |
53 | MOLLOY Harry | GBR19910530 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +16.245 |
54 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 |
| +16.449 |
55 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +16.601 |
56 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +16.659 |
57 | BARTH Joshua | GER19950616 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +16.768 |
58 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +16.903 |
59 | CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar | ESP19881222 |
| +17.239 |
60 | PIERRON Baptiste | FRA19930808 |
| +17.412 |
61 | CHAPUIS Maxime | SUI19941222 |
| +17.984 |
62 | DAVIES Emyr | GBR19900315 |
| +18.508 |
63 | BEER Matthew | CAN19860926 |
| +19.285 |
64 | JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom | NOR19921125 |
| +19.450 |
65 | BARANEK Rastislav | SVK19950414 |
| +19.744 |
66 | GANNICOTT George | GBR19950311 |
| +20.089 |
67 | GARLICKI Stefan | RSA19900912 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +20.147 |
68 | HILL Samuel | AUS19850721 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +20.210 |
69 | PONS Melvin | FRA19940805 |
| +20.317 |
70 | ACUNA QUINTANA Mauricio Andres | CHI19880815 |
| +21.732 |
71 | ZABJEK Jure | SLO19951011 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +21.757 |
72 | POMBO Emanuel | POR19870616 |
| +22.575 |
73 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +23.059 |
74 | WILLIAMSON Jay | GBR19930506 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +24.533 |
75 | CAUVIN Guillaume | FRA19940521 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +30.806 |
76 | WALKER Matthew | NZL19900324 |
| +50.157 |
77 | FISCHBACH Johannes | GER19880304 | GHOST RRP | +50.249 |
| RACAUD Felix | FRA19950111 |
| DNF |
| PAULHAN Romain | FRA19880416 | KONA - X1 RACING | DNF |
| WEBER Lutz | SUI19921204 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | DNF |
| JONES Michael | GBR19950222 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | DNS |
Elite Women's Results
1 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | GT FACTORY RACING | 4:08.636 |
2 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA19900208 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +2.239 |
3 | CARPENTER Manon | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +6.444 |
4 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee | GBR19950615 | FMD RACING | +11.429 |
5 | HANNAH Tracey | AUS19880613 | POLYGON UR | +13.978 |
6 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +16.761 |
7 | BROWN Casey | CAN19901027 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +17.522 |
8 | WIDMANN Veronika | ITA19930308 | KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM | +18.459 |
9 | CHARRE Morgane | FRA19900609 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +19.770 |
10 | SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana | ESA19940506 |
| +24.011 |
11 | FARINA Eleonora | ITA19901127 |
| +24.749 |
12 | COLUMB Alanna | NZL19880723 |
| +27.289 |
13 | CAPPELLARI Carina | SUI19911106 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +29.285 |
14 | MOLLOY Tegan | AUS19960118 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +32.557 |
15 | DE SOUZA OLIVEIRA Luana Maria | BRA19910528 |
| +33.209 |
16 | RUCKNAGEL Harriet | GER19881011 |
| +41.208 |
17 | CURD Katy | GBR19890427 |
| +44.759 |
18 | BARTOVA Jana | CZE19900217 | GHOST RRP | +1:03.329 |
19 | CABIROU Marine ° | FRA19970312 |
| +1:03.853 |
20 | JAGER Linda ° | FRA19970414 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +1:05.963 |
21 | CERNILOGAR Zarja | SLO19891218 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +1:08.262 |
22 | HRASTNIK Monica | SLO19940607 |
| +1:08.447 |
23 | ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° | AND19981120 |
| +1:25.818 |
Junior Men's Results
1 | REVELLI Loris | ITA19970920 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | 3:44.953 |
2 | DICKSON Jacob | IRL19971005 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | +1.214 |
3 | GREENLAND Laurie | GBR19970218 | TREK WORLD RACING | +1.826 |
4 | CRIMMINS Andrew | AUS19970809 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +2.785 |
5 | LALY Thibault | FRA19970520 | FRANCE | +4.250 |
6 | COUGOUREUX Benoit | FRA19970928 | TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK | +4.995 |
7 | STEWART Neil | GBR19970424 | FMD RACING | +5.898 |
8 | MARRY Kevin | FRA19980517 | FRANCE | +7.101 |
9 | FREW Jackson | AUS19980626 | AUSTRALIA | +8.989 |
10 | SANDRI Connor | NZL19970830 | NEW ZEALAND | +9.001 |
11 | FITZGERALD Henry | CAN19980813 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +11.562 |
12 | WARSHAWSKY Max | AUS19970609 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +12.619 |
13 | LUCAS Cole | NZL19980810 | NEW ZEALAND | +13.615 |
14 | MORTON Remy | AUS19980309 | POLYGON UR | +13.672 |
15 | CHATANAY Valentin | FRA19980603 | FRANCE | +14.831 |
16 | CIRIEGO Maxime | FRA19970124 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +15.555 |
17 | LONG Yann | FRA19970616 | FRANCE | +15.584 |
18 | CHOMIER Quentin | FRA19970201 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +15.998 |
19 | HEAP Elliott | GBR19980106 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +17.258 |
20 | GILLAN Mathew | NZL19981127 | NEW ZEALAND | +19.897 |
21 | PERICH AVELLI Isaac | ESP19970818 | SPAIN | +20.972 |
22 | POINSOT Tom | FRA19980211 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +21.214 |
23 | PAYET Jordan | FRA19980329 | FRANCE | +21.519 |
24 | MASARYK Oskar | SVK19970707 | SLOVAKIA | +23.702 |
25 | OXLEY Nial | GBR19970610 | TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING | +25.825 |
26 | SORRENTINO Lorenzo | ITA19980523 | ITALY | +28.544 |
27 | PURVIS James | GBR19980407 | GREAT BRITAIN | +29.841 |
28 | ROJCEK Adam | SVK19980907 | SLOVAKIA | +34.548 |
29 | FRANSOLET Maxime | BEL19971109 | BELGIUM | +41.997 |
30 | MARIN TRILLO Alex | ESP19970325 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +56.918 |
View replies to: RESULTS: Val di Sole World Cup Downhill Finals
Comments